utwordmark
BMES 2013

While  you're in Seattle for BMES 2013, stop by and see us in Booth 415 or visit us at our reception on Thursday, September 26, 2013 in Room Willow B at the Sheraton Seattle Hotel from 8:00 pm to 9:30 pm.

Here is a list of the papers, posters, and plenary talks presented by The University of Texas at Austin faculty and students at the 2013 BMES Meeting. Please join us at one of our presentations or visit us at our booth to learn more about our programs.

Posters & Papers

Thursday, September 26, 2013 9:30 am–1:00 pm

 P-Thurs-A-3
The Manipulation of Hydrogel Lumen Architecture for Potential Biomedical Applications 
Richelle Thomas (UT Austin), Paul Chung (UT Austin), Christine Schmidt (University of Florida) 

P-Th-A-110
Syndecan-1 Regulates Mechanotransduction Pathways in Endothelial Cells in Response to Shear Stress 
Peter Voyvodic (UT Austin), Daniel Min (UT Austin), Robert Liu (UT Austin), Evan Williams (UT Austin), Aaron Baker (UT Austin)

P-Thurs-A-114
A Flexible System for Studying Mechanical Stretch Waveform-Mediated Signaling in Vascular Cells  
Jason Lee (UT Austin), Mitchell Wong (UT Austin), Quentin Smith (UT Austin), Aaron Baker (UT Austin)

P-Thurs-A-266
Development of an Engineered Nanoparticle System to Increase Adipose Stem Cell Survival  
Daniela Santiesteban (UT Austin), Eunna Chung (UT Austin), Alex Hannah (UT Austin), Laura Suggs (UT Austin), Stanislav Emelianov (UT Austin)

Thursday, September 26, 2013 1:30 pm–5:00 pm

P-Thurs-B-2
Spatial and Temporal Modulation of 3D Hydrogel Physical Properties  
Ryan Stowers (UT Austin), Courtney Davis (UT Austin), Laura Suggs (UT Austin) 

P-Thurs-B-125
Alleviation of Disrupted Growth Factor Signaling in a Diabetic Mouse Model 
Subhamoy Das (UT Austin), Gunjan Singh (UT Austin), Aaron Baker (UT Austin) 

P-Thurs-B-172
Ciliated micropillar based microfluidic isolation of cancer derived exosomes

Zongxing Wang (UT Austin), Hung-jen Wu (The Methodist Hospital Research Institute), Ye Hu (The Methodist Hospital Research Institute), Biana Godin (The Methodist Hospital Research Institute), John Zhang (UT Austin), Xuewu Liu (The Methodist Hospital Research Institute) 

Friday, September 27, 2013 9:30 am–1:00 pm

P-Fri-A-9
Towards Elicitation of Expert Beliefs & Decision-maker Preferences about Breast Reconstruction: A Probability Wheel Application  
Kaili Fan (UT Austin), Clement Sun (UT Austin), Gregory Reece (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center), Mia Markey (UT Austin)  

P-Fri-A-59
Communicating With Cells by Incorporating Functional Intercellular Junctions in Therapeutic Vesicles    
Avinash Gadok (UT Austin), David Busch (UT Austin), Jerin Jose (UT Austin), Jeanne Stachowiak (UT Austin)

P-Fri-A-136
NanoCluster Beacons as Reporters for Rolling Circle Enhanced Enzyme Activity Detection   
Judy Obliosca (UT Austin), Sissel Juul (Duke University), Cong Liu (UT Austin), Robert Batson (UT Austin), Birgitta Knudsen (Aarhus University), Yi-Ping Ho (Aarhus University), Kam Leong (Duke University), Hsin-Chih Yeh (UT Austin)  

P-Fri-A-151
Quantitative measurement of cerebrospinal fluid flow rate in ventriculoperitoneal shunts using ultrasound imaging and contrast agents  
Robin Hartman (UT  Austin), Salavat Aglyamov (UT Austin), Douglas Fox (NeuroTexas Institute at St. David’s), Stanislav Emelianov (UT Austin)  

P-Fri-A-217
Synthesis and Characterization of pH-sensitive Hydrogel Carriers for Oral Vaccine Delivery     
Lindsey Sharpe (UT Austin), Matilde Duran-Lobato (University of Sevilla), Nicholas Peppas (UT Austin) 

P-Fri-A-218
Delivery Vectors for Oral Protein Therapeutics: Characterization and Cellular Transport  
Adam Daily (UT Austin), Nicholas Peppas (UT Austin) 

P-Fri-A-277
Collagen-Based Hydrogels Direct Spinal Progenitor Cell Differentiation Toward Oligodendrocytes
Sydney Geissler (The University of Texas, Austin), Zin Khaing (University of Florida), Christine Schmidt (University of Florida) 

Friday, September 27, 2013 1:30 pm–5:00 pm

P-Fri-B-3
Single Cell Gene Expression Study of Human Peripheral CD8+ T Cells Recognizing Self and Foreign Antigens  
Ning Jiang (UT Austin), Yu Wong (Stanford University), Brian Kidd (Stanford University), Stephen Quake (Stanford University), Mark Davis (Stanford University)

P-Fri-B-26
Using the Sparse Matrix Transformation for the Estimation and Channelization of the Hotelling Model Observer 
Gezheng Wen (UT Austin), Mia Markey (UT Austin)

P-Fri-B-32
Modeling Temporal Progression of Alzheimer’s Disease  
Nishant Verma (UT Austin), Mia Markey (UT Austin)  

P-Fri-B-71

Spline Based Microstructural Mapping for Soft Biological Tissues: Application to Aortic Valves  
Ankush Aggarwal (UT Austin), Vanessa Aguilar (UT Austin), Giovanni Ferarri (UPenn), Joseph Gorman (UPenn), Robert Gorman (UPenn), Michael Sacks (UT Austin)

P-Fri-B-116
Structural Imaging Biomarkers for Early Detection of Alzheimer’s Disease  
Blake Printy (UT Austin), Nishant Verma (UT Austin), Mia Markey (UT Austin) 

P-Fri-B-143
Automated Segmentation of Nose using Bayesian Filter  
Juhun Lee (UT Austin), Haris Vikalo (UT Austin), Mia Markey (UT Austin) 

P-Fri-B-217
Development and Optimization of a pH-responsive Hydrogel System for the Oral Delivery of High Molecular Weight Protein Therapeutics  
Stephanie Steichen (UT Austin), Elizabeth Fischer (UT Austin), Nicholas Peppas (UT Austin)  

Saturday, September 28, 2013 9:30 am–1:00 pm

P-Sat-A-151
Combined Strategies to Improve Adipose-derived Stem Cells-mediated Tissue Regeneration  
Eunna Chung (UT Austin), Seung Yun Nam (UT Austin), Daniela Santiesteban (UT Austin), Laura Ricles (UT Austin), Ryan Stowers (UT Austin), Stanislav Emelianov (UT Austin), Laura Suggs (UT Austin)  

P-Sat-A-173
Oral Delivery of siRNA Using pH-Responsive Hydrogel Nanoparticles  
Hannah Frizzell (UT Austin), Diane Forbes (UT Austin), Nicholas Peppas (UT Austin) 

P-Sat-A-TBA
Engineering of a hybrid IgG-IgA Fc domain to introduce new effector function to IgG   
Nishant Mehta (UT Austin), William Kelton (UT Austin), George Georgiou (UT Austin)

 

Oral Presentations

Thursday, September 26, 2013 1:30 pm–3:00 pm

Room 614, 1:30–1:45 pm
Microfluidics-Based Diagnosis-on-a-Chip by Enzyme Activity Detection  
Sissel Juul (Duke University), Judy Obliosca (UT Austin), Yi-Ping Ho (Aarhus University), Birgitta Knudsen (Aarhus University), Hsin-Chih Yeh (UT Austin), Kam Leong (Duke University)

Room 607, 1:30–1:45 pm
One Cell as a Mixture: Simulations of the Micropipette Aspiration Responses of Valvular Interstitial Cells  
Yusuke Sakamoto (UT Austin), Serge Prudhomme (Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal), Michael Sacks (UT Austin)

Room 6B, 2:15–2:30 pm
The Role of Cyclic Flexure and Oscillatory Shear Stress on Mesenchymal Stem Cell Proliferation and Extracellular Matrix Production in Engineered Heart Valve Tissue Formation    
Joao Soares (UT Austin), Trung Le (University of Minnesota), Fotis Sotiropoulos (University of Minnesota), Michael Sacks (UT Austin)  

Room 6B, 2:30–2:45 pm
“Vasculogenic mimicry” as a model for understanding endothelial-like stem cell behavior  
Julie Rytlewski (UT Austin), Alejandra Aldon (UT Austin), Evan Lewis (UT Austin), Naomi Hasegawa (UT Austin), Laura Suggs (UT Austin)

Thursday, September 26, 2013 4:00 pm–5:30 pm

Room 608, 4:15–4:30 pm
Micromechanics of the Aortic Valve Leaflet Layers: Do They Slide or Not?  
Rachel Buchanan (UT Austin), Michael Sacks (UT Austin)

Room 618, 4:15–4:30 pm
Quantitative identification of bright spots in intravascular optical coherence tomography (IVOCT) images of human coronary arteries  
Jennifer Phipps (UT Health Science Center San Antonio), Deborah Vela (Texas Heart Institute), Taylor Hoyt (UT Health Science Center San Antonio), David Halaney (UT Health Science Center San Antonio), James Mancuso (UT Health Science Center San Antonio), Thomas Milner (UT Austin), Marc Feldman (UT Health Science Center San Antonio)

Friday, September 27, 2013 8:00 am–9:30 am

Room 612, 8:00–8:15 am
Non-Glutaraldehyde Extracellular Matrix Stabilization in Porcine Aortic Heart Valves  
Hobey Tam (Clemson University), William Zhang (UT Austin), Michael Sacks (UT Austin), Narendra Vyavahare (Clemson University)

Room 612, 8:45–9:00 am
A Micro-Anatomically Accurate Finite Element Model for Investigation of Functioning Mitral Valve and Its Relationship to Interstitial Cell Deformations  
Chung-Hao Lee (UT Austin), Joseph Gorman, III (University of Pennsylvania), Robert Gorman (University of Pennsylvania), Rouzbeh Amini (University of Pittsburgh), Michael Sacks (UT Austin)

Room 618, 8:45–9:00 am
Delivery of oxygen-sensitive two-photon contrast agent to the mouse brain via blood brain barrier disruption using ultrasound and microbubbles  
Robin Hartman (UT Austin), Shams Kazmi (UT Austin), Anthony Salvaggio (UT Austin) Christian Schrandt (UT Austin), Colin Sullender (UT Austin), Colin Sullender (UT Austin), Stanislav Emelianov (UT Austin), Andrew Dunn (UT Austin) 

Friday, September 27, 2013 2:45 pm–3:45 pm

Room 612, 2:45–3:00 pm
The combined effect of matrix stiffness and nanotopography on the regulation of vascular smooth muscle cell function  
Somali Chaterji (UT Austin), Peter Kim (University of Washington at Seattle), Hyun Lee (University of Washington at Seattle), Kshitiz Gupta (University of Washington at Seattle), Justin Lee (University of Washington at Seattle), Aaron Baker (UT Austin), Deok-Ho Kim (University of Washington at Seattle) 

Saturday, September 28, 2013 8:00 am–9:30 am

Room 609, 8:30–8:45 am
Measurement of Skin Deformation of the Breast associated with Position Change through 3D Digital Image Correlation 
Hamed Khatam (UT Austin), Michelle Fingeret (MD Anderson Cancer Center), Gregory Reece (MD Anderson Cancer Center), Mia Markey (UT Austin), Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (UT Austin)

Room 613, 8:30–8:45 am
Microparticles and Hydrogels for Delivery of Biomolecules into the Spinal Cord after Injury   
Zin Khaing (UT Austin), Glendon Plumton (UT Austin), Peter Allen (UT Austin), Andrew Ellington (UT Austin), Christine Schmidt (University of Florida) 

Room 609, 9:00–9:15 am 
Pathogen mimicking particles in an injectable synthetic-immune-priming center (sIPC) provide efficient immune cell activation and protection in murine tumor models  
Jardin Leleux (UT Austin), Pallab Pradhan (UT Austin), Eileen Dawson (UT Austin), Ippei Sakamaki (UT MD Anderson Cancer Center), Hong Qin (UT MD Anderson Cancer Center), Larry Kwak (UT MD Anderson Cancer Center), Krishnendu Roy (UT Austin)

Saturday, September 28, 2013 3:15 pm–4:45 pm

Room 606, 4:30–4:45 pm
Design of surface imprinted nanoparticles for enhanced recognition of biomacromolecules   
Heidi Culver (UT Austin), Nicholas Peppas (UT Austin)

Room 612, 4:15–4:30 pm
Glypican-1 Proteoliposomes Enhance Angiogenic Activity of Delivered Growth Factors    
Anthony Monteforte (UT Austin), Aaron Baker (UT Austin)